If I have 2 felony charges that were eventually Nolle Processed (dismissed) and if asked on a job application, cont"

Asked about 1 year ago - Ellenwood, GA

"Have you ever been convicted of a felony?" How do I answer? No?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Noah Howard Pines

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You can answer no since a Nolle Prosse is a dismissal.
    You are probably eligible to have those arrests "restricted" from your criminal history, which would prevent most employers from seeing the arrests.
    Please let me know if you have any more questions.

  2. Zachary Walter Procter

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . If your charges were dismissed, then you were not convicted. If they ask if you have been arrested, then the honest answer would be yes, but if they are asking about convictions, then no.

  3. Benjamin David Goldberg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . If they were dismissed, you were not convicted. So the answer to that particular question is "no."

  4. Kathryn Mary Holton

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . No, in order to be convicted, a Judge or Jury must find you guilty. If your case was dismissed then, there was no case for a Judge or Jury to hear and therefore you have not be found guilty of anything because there is no case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,809 answers this week

2,927 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,809 answers this week

2,927 attorneys answering