Expert Advice When You Need It Most

If i have joint custody but i have primary custody in indiana but i move to chicago , could i move my kids with me ?

im filing for a divorice in indiana , i have moved to chicago .i want my kids to move with me . my kids live with my spouse . i would like them to move to chicago.. how do i go about that ..

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 11
If you kids live with your spouse, then that is a problem. You have primary custody? Normally you need court permission to move out of state with your children. I don't know if the Indiana could will see it that way. You should contact an Indiana attonrey right away.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now