If I had sole physical custody of my child because the father is unfitt and something happened to me would the father get her.
Tacoma, WA
Viewed 25 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
My childs father has an extensive domestic violence background and he's been to prison for it a couple of times, he doesn't see or call his child nor does he pay child support. I have found out it's rather hard to get a father's rights terminated so to make sure my child wouldn't go to her father if something happened to me should I get sole physical custody of my child? If I was granted sole physical custody does that mean that her father couldn't ever get custody if something happened to me. What are my options on what I should do?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington
Back to Search Results
Next question: How the marriage annulment will influence in the future? Previous question: Can he just move her stuff to a storage unit or outside his home? |