If I had an automobile accident 2 yrs ago can I still be sued today? I was also a minor at the time.
Grand Prairie, TX
Viewed 18 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
The accident was on 4/06/07 and am being currently sued two and a half years later. I was a minor at the time.
Answers (3)Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should immediately contact the automobile liability insurance carrier which insured the vehicle which you were driving at the time of the accident. That carrier has an obligation to defend any claim against you and the attorney they appoint for you can advise you whether or not you have a statute of limitations defense.
Do Not Delay in Contacting the Automobile Liability Insurance Company. Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received. Jason Eric Kipness
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree with the first posting attorney. You need to report this to your auto insurance company that you had on 4-6-07 ASAP.
For more information on Dallas area auto accidents, please visit the link below. Good luck. Jason Howard Robert Roitman
This attorney is licensed in California and 3 other states.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Car Crash
Depends on the statute of limitations in the state where the accident happened. Call your insurance carrier and get them on it, they should also get you a lawyer.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can I ask the opposing party too interrogatories? Previous question: Consequences of 1st time Domestic Violence |