If i got the house, is the decree mandated rent he pays while living in the house taxable income I need to claim?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Temecula, CA

in the decree it states he will pay rent in the value of half the mortgage payment for as long as he resides in the home. we are both living there and neither of us is getting any spousal support or alimony of any kind per the divorce decree.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert B Fleming

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . The decree might spell out the characterization of payments, but it sounds like probably (a) his payment to you is income for you (but not a deduction for him) and (b) you probably get to claim the entire interest deduction for mortgage payments.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,828 answers this week

2,752 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,828 answers this week

2,752 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary