If I got married and later found out my divorce from my first wife was not final. It is final now is my marriage legal or do we?
Cincinnati, OH
Viewed 77 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
I got married in november and my divorce was not final until january. Is the marriage legal or do we need to get married again? also how do we go about it? my wife already had her drivers license changed before we found out I was not divorced. We live in ohio.
Answers (1)Jeffrey Feulner
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your marriage is likely void and you will need to be remarried. As the laws vary state to state, you should contact a local family law attorney.
Back to Search Results
Next question: What can he be charged with? Previous question: is possession really 9/10 of law? |