If i got hit on my drivers side in kentucky crossing a intersection is it my fault?

Asked 3 months ago - Lexington, KY

Flag

the guy claims he did not run the light and that i did; but the police could not make a decision on who's fault it is and i had to get cut out of my car and had bad injurys behind it.but since no one will believe me or can find any witness i have to prove that he ran that light but don't know how.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 14, 2013 18:37. These are tough case when there are no witnesses. It can become a he said-she sai
    D sutuation. Don't speak to either insurance company and hire a lawyer.

  2. Contributor Level 15

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 14, 2013 18:59. Retain counsel to help investigate this matter. It is critical that you get all available information now, before it disappears.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 14, 2013 19:02. I would need more information before I could provide you with a proper response. I suggest that you speak with a local attorney as soon as possible.

    If you found this Answer helpful, please mark it as "Best Answer". Your feedback is greatly appreciated. Peter... more
  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 14, 2013 20:18. Retain a personal injury lawyer to investigate pursuing a claim.

  5. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 14, 2013 22:05. I agree that your best approach is to contact a personal injury attorney to review all of the facts in detail.

  6. Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 15, 2013 05:42. Generally agree, although you do have a duty to put your own insurance carrier on notice and to provide them with a statement.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary