If I got hit and I wasnt in the policy can the insurance still pay for the damage?
Moline, IL
Viewed 4 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Insurance
Flag as objectionable
I was driving my dads truck and I got hit, it was a hit and run so my dads truck was damage so now the insurance dont want to fix the truck because I was not in the policy can we get a lawyer or is there nothing we can do about it
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Erik Glen Swanson
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 21 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you were a permitted user, the insurance policy should still apply; however, it would depend on the specific language of the policy as to what is or is not covered. An attorney may be able to help you sort out if you have a claim, but depending on the costs involved, it may or may not be worth it.
|