If I got charged with misdemeanor (but no arrest), and performed what the court wants, does the charge get removed from record?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I got charged with furnishing alcohol to a minor, a misdemeanor. However, the D.A. gave me an offer to complete 10 Alcoholics Anonymous meetings along with 10 days of community labor, and then the charge would become dismissed. I was never arrested. After I complete all of that, will the charge be expunged and removed permanently from my record?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Neil James Fraser

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It will not be expunged. It will show as a dismissal.

  2. Michael Douglas Shafer

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, expungement is a separate motion and procedure.

  3. Andy I Chen

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It should show as a dismissal. Expungement is a separate procedure, but it won't help you since the end result of an expungement is a dismissal and you have that already.

    The only thing I can think of to remove the misdemeanor from your record (aside from a governor's pardon) is a sealing on the basis of factual innocence. Those, however, require meeting a very high standard -- so high, in my experience, that it is rarely granted.

    Andy

    The answer provided above is based upon California and/or New York law and is based solely upon the limited... more

Related Topics

Misdemeanor crime

A misdemeanor is a lesser criminal charge, such as trespassing or disorderly conduct, that is punishable by less than one year in prison and/or a fine.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,074 answers this week

2,309 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,074 answers this week

2,309 attorneys answering