Skip to main content

If i got asylum when i can apply for green card ?

Chicago, IL |

I win the asylum after the interview , when can i apply for green card ?

Attorney Answers 4


  1. One year after the date of asylum approval.

    Gunda J. Brost Brost Law Office This advice does not form an attorney-client relationship and is merely informative. It should not by itself be relied upon to address a legal concern.


  2. Exactly one year after the asylum grant. The beauty of that is that you will be able to file for citizenship 4 years and nine months from the date that you got your asylum application granted, and not from the date of your green card approval.

    Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.


  3. You should consult an immigration lawyer asap, but generally its one year after, and you can also see what the website says that the government has.


  4. A year later and not a day sooner. Sorry.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter,not should it be viewed as establishing an attorney client relationship of any kind.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics