If i got a pedicure and the person that gave me it did not tell me he cut me can i do something about it?

Asked over 1 year ago - Downers Grove, IL

got a pedicure and when i started to walk after it my heal was hurting when i got home, i looked the bottom of my foot and it was all cut up the person that gave me it, they didn't say anything to me or any thing and i went to pay and i was ignored for 5 min and still nothing so i paid and left now the bottom of my right foot i can barely walk on it.

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Stephen Laurence Hoffman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You probably got cut accidentally. Unfortunately, this can happen.

    The bigger issue is your injury is very minor and not permanent so the value of any claim you'd assert against the pedicurist is so minimal as to not be worth bothering with.

    Hope you'll be fine soon!

    Stephen L. Hoffman
    Law Office of Stephen L. Hoffman LLC
    Chicago, IL
    773-944-9737
    Email: stephen@hofflawyer.com
    Website: www.hofflawyer.com
    Blog: www.hofflawyer.com/blog/

    This answer posted on Avvo is for informational and educational purposes only. There is no attorney-client... more
  2. Chen Kasher

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, this is potentially a solid but small case. What are your damages? Did you have to see a doctor? Any lost wages?

    chenkasher@gmail.com
    chenkasherlaw.vpweb.com
    (773) 853-3062

    This answer is intended as informational only, and does not constitute legal advice or form an attorney-client... more
  3. Adam L Rothenberg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . whether he told you or not should not affect whether you can do something or pursue him for damages. Is there a reason you did not know why someone cut you when they did it? If you have a problem, see a doctor. If there is real damage, then see a lawyer to discuss pursuing a claim. The question is whether they did something wrong, it can be proven and what damage occurred. Need to provide more information to answer these questions.

  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If it is serious, get medical treatment, and have a local personal injury lawyer investigate.

  5. David Ian Schoen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, consult with a personal injury attorney in your area immediately.

  6. Betty Tsamis

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . See your doctor if it is still bothering you. Some nail spas do not follow good sanitizing procedures with their instruments and this can cause a minor cut to get badly infected. If you get medical treatment and find out you have an infection you might want to contact a personal injury attorney. Pedicurists are licensed and regulated by the state and it is important to report injuries and potentially bad sanitation practices because such practices pose a danger to the health of the public. Good luck!

  7. Josh P Tolin

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Get a bandaid and ice it. If you really want to sue, use small claims court.

Related Topics

Personal injury

If you suffer a personal injury as the result of the actions or negligence of another, you may seek financial compensation for physical or emotional damages.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,571 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,571 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering