If i go to jail to try to bond someone who is an immigrant and i'm a minor (14) but also an immigrant can i get deported ?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Clermont, FL

She is a family memeber and im going with an 18+ citizen but im an immigrant

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Jeffrey Adam Devore

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are present in the U.S. unlawfully then you are always subject to being detained by ICE. If you are in the country lawfully then you have nothing to worry about.

    While this answer is provided by a Florida Bar Certified Expert in Immigration and Nationality Law, it is for... more
  2. Kristina A. Gasson

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You likely won't run into trouble - but why run the risk? Have the adult U.S. citizen be fully responsible for the bond. Also, keep in mind that you may be eligible for deferred action for childhood arrivals (DACA), which would save you from deportation if you are approved. You should consult an immigration attorney who could advise you of your rights.

    www.gassonlaw.com - Disclaimer: This a general answer to your legal question. Unless you have a signed engagement... more
  3. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As long as you have legal status and there is no warrant for you, you are in no danger of being detained. however, as a juvenile you may not be allowed in the jail and/or allowed to post the bond without an adult.

    Second, if this person has an immigration hold, you are wasting your ime and money in posting bond. She will not be released. After a final disposition is entered in the criminal case she will be transferred to federal immigration custody for removal proceedings.

    I suggest you consult with an experienced immigration attorney to determine what needs to be done.

  4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Attorney Gasson on all points

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Deportation process

The deportation process can be long and frustrating, but there are some important things to remember as you navigate the immigration courts.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,545 answers this week

3,345 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,545 answers this week

3,345 attorneys answering