If i go get my texas id will my city tickets come out

Asked over 5 years ago - Alice, TX

legal topic

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Lu Ann Trevino

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

    If your city tickets have gone to warrant, you can be arrested on the spot at the DPS office.

  2. Christopher Michael Villasana

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you do not have a driver's licens, then you will not have a driving record. However, if you owe money based upon the identifying information you use to obtain an identification card and you have a capias pro fine, then you may be arrested at the DPS office. If you have paid your fines and just want to get an identification card, you will not receive any "points" against your identification card.

  3. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes it is possible the city reports your citations to a statewide database that the state has when you renew your driver license.

    Good luck to you.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,831 answers this week

3,166 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,831 answers this week

3,166 attorneys answering