If I give up my parental rights do I still have to pay child support in NY state

Asked about 6 years ago - New York, NY

can i still give up parental rights and still pay child support?

Additional information

or ohio

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Thuong-Tri Nguyen

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    19

    Answered . If your question is whether you can stop paying child support if you voluntarily stop having any contact with your child, the answer generally is "no".

    Whether you see the child, the child will still need to eat, wear clothes, and have other necessities. The state does not want to be responsible for paying for the child.

    If the other spouse has a new spouse who is willing to adopt the child and completes the adoption process and if you agree, the court may terminate your parental rights and therefore terminate your parental obligations.

    You likely should review your facts and options with an attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,008 answers this week

3,035 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,008 answers this week

3,035 attorneys answering