| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
If I give a landlord a reservation fee prior to taking occupancy then decide not to rent that property. Do I get the money back?
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 20 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Landlord / Tenant
Flag as objectionable
If I give a landlord a reservation fee prior to taking occupancy then decide not to rent that property. Do I get the money back?
Answers (2)Steven Alan Fink
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
It depends upon your agreement. If he kept the place off the market, probbly not.
The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Pamela Koslyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Depends what your agreement says, did you have one? Did you sign it? If so, it governs your tenancy and you need to read it carefully or hire a lawyer to do it.
If you were offered one but didn't sign yet, maybe you have an out that way. I agree with my colleague that it may depend on how much time went by between your transmittal of the fee and you notifying the landlord you changed your mind and whether the landlord relied and changed his position, by not advertising or accepting another tenant. Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. |