If i give a 30 day notice, can my employer tell me after any time they dont need me to return? Will they have to pay me?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Leesburg, FL

i have given a 30 day notice to my employer. is there any time limit they have to let me work and do they have to pay me the difference?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stuart M. Address

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . It is always nice to give notice. However, an employer does not have to accept the notice and can ask you to leave immediately. Very often employers do this to protect themselves from disruption, loss, etc. They do not have to pay you once your employment is ended.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,058 answers this week

3,077 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,058 answers this week

3,077 attorneys answering