If I give 2 week notice, is company required by law to pay me for the 2 weeks regardless of whether or not they want me to work?

Asked almost 4 years ago - New York, NY

Flag

I am a salaried employee at a boutique PR agency. There are literally
6 people - the President and Vice President (also HR), who are brother
and sister, and 4 account executives. I am moving to Georgia, and am
afraid that when I put in my two weeks, they will just tell me not to
come back and not pay me for my last two weeks.

If I give a two week notice, are they required by law to pay me for
those two weeks regardless of whether or not they want me to work?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 9

    Answered July 01, 2009 09:46. NY is an "at will" employment state. You are not required to give 2 weeks notice to your boss unless some other agreement like an employment contract requires it and they are not required to pay you for time you did not work.

    Assuming you have no contract and give notice on Friday, and the boss tells you to finish out the day and not come back, then you should recieve pay to Friday at 5pm and no more unless you have accrued sick, vacation or other time owed to you.

    if you have contract, the terms of the Employment contract should control.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary