Skip to main content

If I get turn myself in or get arrested on a Thursday or Friday for MTR will I have to wait till Monday for any thing to happen?

Edgewood, TX |

Does everything come to a halt on Friday. And will I just be sitting in jail, without the hours counting?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

Never surrender on a Thursday or Friday. Asssuming you have a bond lined up you won't get out until Monday at the earliest. Weekends don't count in calculating the time from arrest to arraignment which must be 48-72 hours generally.

Posted

In Texas, you get credit for all time you are sitting in jail waiting on a motion to revoke your probation except in some instances regarding state jail cases. Different courts handle their dockets in different ways. Most courts try to have the accused appear within 48 hours of arrest. Some courts have docekts just for MTR, just for discovery motions, just for trial, just for pleas, etc.

Posted

Cynthia is correct...If possible, you should try to make a non arrest bond so you do not have to wait in jail for your court date.

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer