If I get sued for any reason & don't have enough money to pay can I be forced to take money out of my retirement IRA Account?

Asked over 1 year ago - Las Vegas, NV

My question is a hypothetical situation not something that has happened to me. I just want to find out if my retirement accounts are safe if I get sued because of a car accident or some other reason. Other than my car I don't own any other property.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. John M Eccles

    Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Retirement accounts are generally protected from creditors up to $500,000.00. In most instances, then, you will be protected (unless you have contributed significantly to a SEP IRA or contributed the maximum into an IRA since the IRA was originally introduced.

  2. Jay A Shafer

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Eccles. If you are concerned with this, it may be worthwhile to do a brief consultation with an attorney who can advise you as to your potential liability and additional steps you may wish to take.

    You can also review certain assets which are exempt from garinshment (prior to bankruptcy), as these are set out in NRS 21.090.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,649 answers this week

2,878 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,649 answers this week

2,878 attorneys answering