Skip to main content

If I get my domestic violence Iv expunged, witch happened years ago and no issues since, will that re-instate gun rights?

Bend, OR |
Filed under: Domestic violence

If there's no further crime, how can there be further punishment?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Yes. If the crime is expunged under state law then it didn't happen for the purposes of the federal restriction on firearms rights.

    This post is offered as general information and is not intended as legal advice. This information does not in of itself create any attorney-client relationship.