Skip to main content

If I get married, does my retirements Social Security benefits change?

Canoga Park, CA |

I am worried that my retirement benefits will be reduced if I am married. I have worked all my life and I do not want to lose what I have earned.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. If your Social Security benefits are based upon your employment history, then you have earned this benefit independent of any spouse. This is the answer from the SSA Website.

    If both my spouse and I are entitled to benefits, is there any reduction?

    ************************************************************

    If both my spouse and I are entitled to Social Security benefits, is there any reduction in our payments?

    Answer

    When each member of a married couple works in employment covered under Social Security and they meet all other eligibility requirements to receive Social Security retirement benefits, their lifetime earnings are calculated independently to determine their Social Security benefit amounts. Therefore, each spouse receives a monthly benefit amount based on his or her own earnings. Couples are not penalized simply because they are married. If one member of the couple earned low wages or failed to earn enough Social Security credits (40) to be insured for retirement benefits, he or she may be eligible to receive benefits as a spouse.

    Stanley Dale Radtke, Esq.
    220 Montgomery Street, Suite 416
    San Francisco, CA 94104
    415-252-1234

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics