Skip to main content

If I get legally separated in Virginia and move to Tennessee, can I file for divorce in Tennessee then after 60 days?

Knoxville, TN |
Filed under: Divorce Divorce decree

We will be legally separating in Virginia since that is our legal state of residence and has been for over 5 years not. The husband is going to remain in Virginia, but I will be moving to Tennessee. After 60 days of legal residence in Tennessee, can I then file for divorce in Tennessee or do I have to wait the whole 6 months that Virginia requires?

Attorney Answers 1


You have to live in TN for 6 months before you can file a divorce in TN courts.

Mark as helpful

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics