If i get legaled seperated from my husband will he have to help me out finacially since he made more money?

Asked over 4 years ago - Little Rock, AR

If my husband is the major bread winner in the household and we are going to get a legal seperation will he have to help me out finacially and how is it determind how much he will be responsible for? I am trying to do my budget.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Scott Allen Scholl

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . There are several factors that have to be taken into account before anyone can even estimate what a court may order. However, you may file for separate maintenance and ask the court to order that your husband pay spousal support and pay certain debts (as well as child support if there are children involved).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,249 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,249 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering