Expert Advice When You Need It Most

If I get full custody of my son, can I move to another state, if I have family there?

My son's father and I were never married.
His father is not working, and lives with friends.
I have family in another state I'd like to live with.

Additional information
he never took paternity test, i just want to leave the city. from cleveland to cincinati, do i need premission
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 19
It depends on whether you have current custody orders that limit whether you can move out of state and if there are visitation orders for the father, how will his rights be affected. Do not make this move without an attorney and I would always recommend getting court approval.
3 people marked this answer as good
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha, licensed in California

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now