Expert Advice When You Need It Most

If I get full custody of my child will the father still be responsible to pay child support? I live in Texas.

I am planning to seek full custody of my child. His father is paying for child support. If I get full custody of my child will I still get child support from him?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 14
Yes. The father is legally obligated to pay child support unless the court terminates his rights as a parent.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 17
Yes

Other answers (1)

No photo

vicntom4

Yes he is still responsible but getting full custody doesn't mean you can deny him visititaion so be careful

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now