If i get evicted from my apartment do i lose my section 8 voucher?

Asked over 1 year ago - Aptos, CA

my son has physically and emotionally hurt other children in our complex and we're being threatened we'll be evicted.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Erin Patricia Farley

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A notice of termination from the landlord is not the same as an eviction. Section 8 program rules are quite different than the regular landlord/tenant codes. If you receive a notice from the landlord, you are wise to comply. Do not take a chance with losing your voucher.

    Seek the advice of a local legal aid agency. If you receive section 8 housing assistance, you will automatically qualify for their free legal services. If the agency tries to charge you, then it is a sham agency. Legal aid can also guide you toward appropriate testing and/or counseling for your son. I do not know how old he is, but his actions indicate a special needs issue.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,840 answers this week

3,064 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,840 answers this week

3,064 attorneys answering