If I get divorce and my ex is still living in the home that we jointly own, am I responsible for home repairs - MAssachusetts

We got to mediation soon and I want to understand my obligations.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Gail Otis

Gail Otis

Contributor Level 3
As long as you remain an ower of the property, you will likely be responsible for one-half of any repairs over a certain amount - such as $500. The parties usually have to agree upon the repairs in advance. If you are seeing a mediator, you should discuss an arrangement such as that. Each of you should also have an attorney to review any agreement on your behalf before you sign it.

DISCLAIMER: This answer is provided in response to a "hypothetical" question and is provided for general, informational purposes. It does not create an attorney/client relationship. The information presented is not legal advice and may change based additional information and research. It is recommended that you speak to an attorney to discuss your specific legal issues.
1 0
Gabriel Cheong

Gabriel Cheong

Contributor Level 7
Since you will be mediating the divorce, this will be something to bring up during mediation. Everything in the divorce is negotiable included what obligations remain after the divorce is finalized. There is no set law or rules governing home repairs for a divorced couple.
1 0
Karen M Duffy

Karen M Duffy

Contributor Level 4
A lot will depend on when the repairs are made and whether or not you are divorced. If the two of you are still in mediation trying to work out the terms of the divorce, the repairs and the cost for the same should be addressed then. What repairs are needed? How much will they cost? Will it increase the value of the home? Is someone going to live there after the divorce or is the home going to be sold? Since you have already acknowledged that this is a current issue, make sure you deal with "future repair costs" as part of your divorce agreement.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard