If I get a traffic ticket and get supervision and complete it successfully, does it still show up on my driving record?

Asked 8 months ago - Chicago, IL

If I get a traffic ticket and get supervision and complete it successfully, does it still show up on my driving record?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Ted Harvatin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . On the court purposes record, yes. on the public abstract no.

  2. Martin Samuel Lascola

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As Mr. Harvatin stated, Court Supervision sentences are entered onto the "Court Purposes" driving abstract for every motorist. This record has limited access as it available to you, and the government (prosecutors and police). If a member of the general public were to order a driving abstract for you, they would only have access to a "Public Record" driving abstract and this record will not show any dispositions of Court Supervision. Traffic convictions, however, will appear on both "Court Purposes" and "Public Record" driving abstracts. Keep in mind that Court Supervision is NOT a conviction, and is defined as such in the Illinois Criminal Code.

  3. Nils P. Wyosnick

    Pro

    Contributor Level 3

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes, your Illinois driver's abstract will reflect that you received a sentence of supervision. It is always a good idea to consult with an attorney about the consequences any traffic offense might have on your driving privileges.

  4. Jeremiah Steven Harter

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . Yes, but on your Court Purposes Abstract.

    This answer is for entertainment purposes only and is not intended to create an attorney client relationship nor... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,598 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,598 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering