if i get a second job is it illegal for my first employer to prevent me from going to my second job?

my boss doesn't pay me enough to even pay rent so i need a second job but i know she won't let me go to it because she tried to get me to not go to my probhation meeting i need some legal advice before telling her about my second job
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kirsten Lea Doolittle

Kirsten Lea Doolittle

Contributor Level 1
There are not likely any criminal penalties that would prohibit you from seeking a second job. Some employers, do however, prohibit their employees from taking on a second job. They may have a "no moonlighting" provision in their handbook. In addition, some employers will prohibit employees from engaging in employment that competes with their own or that is somehow in conflict with their own. You should review your employee handbook to see if there are any moonlighting, noncompetition provisions or conflict of interest provisions that speak to this issue. If there are none and there is no other language prohibiting you from taking on you are probably ok to pursue the other employment.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
70 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
17 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard