If I found designs for chinese characters on a website, do I need to get permission from the website to use them
Dublin, CA
Viewed 217 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Intellectual Property
Flag as objectionable
CLOTING LINE:
I'm starting a clothing line, and have some designs for chinese characters that i found on the internet. So would i still have to get permission from the site, or change it 90%.
Below is the site that I found it at. [Content removed by Avvo staff] Answers (3)Oscar Michelen
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
That site apparently just shows the chinese text for "olympics" There is nothing unique about that, though you would not be able to make a use of it were it presented in some original or differnet way. Basic Chinese text is not copyrighted material. I am sure you could find the same text and other Chinese words on numerous government and public interest sites as well.
Tawnya Ray Wojciechowski
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If the Chinese characters actually transliterate into the word 'OLYMPICS" then the super-trademark protection given to the International Olympics Committee will kick in to preclude your use of the mark on any commercial products sold in the United States. If you changed the Chinese characters so they no longer formed the recognizable word "OLYMPICS" then you would not have this problem. However, you would want to make sure what you change does not create a new translated word that some other trademark owner may find objectionable.
See the attached summary at the International Trademark Association website: http://www.inta.org/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=187&Itemid=59&getcontent=1 Mario Sergio Golab
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 12 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Stylized fonts are protected by copyright laws, such as the stretched "C" in the trademarked Coca Cola, however standard fonts are not protected and therefore you are free to use.
|