If i find out my attorney settled without my permission what can i do?

Asked over 4 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

My attorney already has a check from the ins company before i signed or agreed. He's pushing me to just take it.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pamela Koslyn

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . Your case isn't settled until YOU sign off on it. Please see my answer to your other question - what does your fee agreement say?

    Demand a meeting with your lawyer to explain what's going on in your case and why the lawyer is recommending this settlement.

    Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,931 answers this week

3,056 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,931 answers this week

3,056 attorneys answering