If I filed for Bankruptcy chapter 13 and it was dismissed, should this still be on my credit? It's only onl EQAUFAX

The chapter 13 was dismissed. It's only on EQAUFAX not Experian or TransUnion. How can I have this removed?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Angela Williams Seymour

Angela Williams Seymour Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 3
Unfortunately, even though your case was dismissed, it will remain on your credit report as part of your credit history for the next 7-10 years. There isn't anything that you can do to have it removed.
0 0
Angel Marie Van Wieren

Angel Marie Van Wieren

Contributor Level 5
I agree with Ms. Seymour.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.