Skip to main content

If I filed a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy, can my tax return be taken?

Atlanta, GA |

I started working at my job on August 1, 2011. On September 14, 2011, I filed a Chapter 7 bankruptcy and was discharged on December 23, 2011. I filed my taxes on January 17, 2012 and at first, the IRS said that I would be getting a refund on January 31, 2012, now they are saying that I won't receive my refund until February 21, 2012. Could this be because I filed bankruptcy? I am expecting a tax refund of $8659 and have to pay $5000.00 for a root canal and crown procedure. Are they going to take my tax refund? I have much needed dental work.

Attorney Answers 6

Posted

It is unlikely that your tax refund - if delayed by the IRS - is delayed due to the bankruptcy. Call the IRS and ask them why there is a delay.

However if the delay is not the IRS' delay, there are some other possibilities.

Did you list your refund on your Schedules and exempt it? If you are unsure, call your attorney. I don't know which exemptions you used, but in September you were entitled to most of the refund for 2011 and unless this was listed on Schedule B and exempted on C, your Chapter 7 trustee could lay claim to it. In some areas where tax refunds are estate property because there is no exemption to cover them, the trustees routinely have Debtors sign an assignment of the refund. Did you do this? Again, call your bk attorney and ask.

My response to this question does not create an attorney-client relationship and does not consitute legal advice. The information is provided as a courtesy only. This format of written question and answer is too informal and lacks sufficient detail. It is almost never possible to give quality legal advice without a full set of facts and the opporutnity to have a dialog where questions are asked and answered. Moveover, posters on the internet should be aware that confidentiality is not guaranteed online. I am licensed to practice law in WI and IN.

Mark as helpful

10 lawyers agree

Posted

You need to start off by talking to your bankruptcy attorneys. They should be able to help. As to the refund, any amount of the refund that was due when you filed the bankruptcy is an asset of the bankruptcy estate. However, it appears you worked 3 1/2 months after the bankruptcy filing, and any portion of the refund that relates to those months might go back to you, assuming there is no non-dischargable lien that still attaches after the bankruptcy. Talk to your bankruptcy attorney about this.

This answer is for general purposes only, and it does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree

Posted

For future, you should re-set your withholding so that you don't end up with such large refunds. I know that the interest rate is low, but you will have lost the interest on the $8659 for the whole year it accumulated (an average balance of about $4300) plus the month of January 2012.

What the other answerers refer to is whether you had a zero asset case with no disbursements by the trustee, and therefore such that the refund is covered by one of your exemptions.

Curt Harrington Patent & Tax Law Attorney Certified Tax Specialist by the California Board of Legal Specialization PATENTAX.COM This communication is general information and not legal advice, and does not create an attorney-client relationship. This communication should not be relied upon as any type of legal advice. Please note that no attorney-client relationship exists between the sender and the recipient of this message in the absence of either (1) a signed fee contract and (2) remission of an agreed-upon retainer. Absent such an agreement and retainer, I am not engaged by you as an attorney, nor is any other member of my law firm.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

Posted

I practice in the Eastern and Middle Districts of NC and here your refund would be yours to keep. Other districts have differing policies so you should definatelyl call your attorney to see whether you will have to turn your refund over to the trustee.

One question I have is why you are having so much withheld from your check in the first place. Have you routinely had refunds that large? If so, I am surprised the Trustee did not object because you could have about $700/month more in your paycheck which may well affect your means test calculation. Regardless, going forward I recommend adjusting your W2 withholding so that you make less of an interest free loan to Uncle Sam and use that additional money every month to pay bills and put some away or even contribute to retirement.

I agree that the delay is not likely due to your bankruptcy so you should call the IRS to see what is up. It is probably not a big deal.

DISCLAIMER: This message is intended as a general discussion of legal issues and not as a statement of fact, legal advice or a legal opinion. No attorney-client relationship is created by this message. Do not act or rely upon law-related information in this communication without seeking the advice of an attorney licensed to practice in the relevant area. I am a Federally Designated Debt Relief Agency under the United States Bankruptcy Code. I proudly help people in financial need file bankruptcy cases. IRS CIRCULAR 230 NOTICE: To ensure compliance with requirements imposed by the IRS, we inform you that any U.S. tax advice contained in this communication (or in any attachment) is not intended or written to be used, and cannot be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any transaction or matter addressed in this communication (or in any attachment).

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

Posted

If your case has been discharged and closed, the trustee is not making a claim to your tax refunds. In Georgia, the total amount of your wildcard exemption that can be used on your tax refund is $5,600. Double check with your attorney but based on what you have said, it sounds like you are safe from the trustee.

No attorney client relationship exists unless we have a written contract. Nothing in this post should be interpreted as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

If you filed your case using an attorney, contact the attorney and ask them to do a Notice of Amendment and to amend Schedules B and C (and possibly the summary of statistical schedules if any amounts change). If you filed your case pro se, then find Schedule B (personal property look for #21, continguent and unliquidated claims) and Schedule C (exemptions). The Georgia exemption code may be found at OCGA 44-13-100. If you have not already had your 341 hearing, make sure you disclose that you are receiving a tax return so that the trustee won't try to say that you have "undisclosed assets". Try to amend your petition ASAP! Good luck.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

1 comment

Ebony C. Ameen

Ebony C. Ameen

Posted

I forgot to mention, you must be within the exemption limits to keep the money from your tax return. Any amounts outside of the exemptions are estate property and subject to distribution to creditors, which could make a no-asset case an asset case.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics