If I file for divorce am I entitled to half of husband's pension

Asked over 5 years ago - Philadelphia, PA

my husband and i are married 20 years what am i in titied to and when we divorce can i get hafh his penstion now

Additional information

My husband filed for divorce after 9.5 years, but the divorce is still not finalized after another 3 years. Am I entitled to half of his pension at this point?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jeanne B. Costopoulos

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You are entitled to a percentage of the marital value of his pension. Sometimes you will be entitled to more than 50% in the event you earn less money than him and were dependent on him throughout the marriage. In such case, you may also be entitled to alimony. You should definitely seek qualified legal counsel in your area to represent your interests in this matter.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,173 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,173 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering