If I file for Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in tx, can I include a small business loan from an S-corp that is only under my name?

Asked about 3 years ago - Houston, TX

Flag

If I file for Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in tx, can I include a small business loan from an S-corp that is only under my name?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered April 27, 2010 10:47. Yes, if you are liable on the debt, it can and must be listed. But the corporation would not be relieved of the debt. The creditor could pursue the corporation for collection (unless the corporation filed bankruptcy).

    And while you didn't ask this, of course your ownership interest in the corporation must be listed as an asset in the bankruptcy. It may or may not be something that the bankruptcy trustee would try to liquidate, if you file a Chapter 7 bankruptcy.

  2. Contributor Level 14

    Answered April 26, 2010 20:32. You must include all of your debts. If you signed that loan, then it is a debt of yours and you must include it in your bankruptcy filing.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary