If i file for bankruptcy will it clear all bebts includeing driver responsibilty fees?

Asked about 2 years ago - Jackson, MI

also will it clear up all or any debts i have with court fees?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Dorothy G Bunce

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I cannot guarantee you that filing a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy will allow you to discharge all of your debts. Some kinds of debts are not eligible to be eliminated, such as restitution for criminal & quasi criminal offenses, and in certain cases, if you don't pay your fines, you can go to jail.

    Many kinds of simple driving offenses can be eliminated in bankruptcy, but bankruptcy doesn't come with a guarantee.

    Hope this perspective helps!

  2. Peter Walter Weston

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on other facts, if bankruptcy will clear driver responsibility debts.

    Debts which are considered criminal, as in fines, penalties and court costs, and many restitution charges, are more likely not dischargeable.

    Debts which are closer to being civil deposits, fees or charges, are more likely dischargeable.

    Debts arising from causing serious bodily injury or death, are not likely criminal, but are likely not dischargeable

    You should consult with an experienced bankruptcy attorney, to see what kind of driver responsibility fees are involved.

    General legal advice is offered for educational purposes only. A consultation with a qualified attorney is... more
  3. Robert A. Stumpf

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It's hard to say. It doesn't clear up "all", only most debts. some debts are in a grey area...that's why it's often useful to speak to an attorney.

Related Topics

Bankruptcy

Bankruptcy is a legal way for people or businesses who are no longer capable of paying back their bills to clear these debts and start over.

Chapter 7 bankruptcy

Chapter 7 bankruptcy is a form of bankruptcy where your debts are canceled, but some of your assets are sold to pay off part of your debt.

Stephen M. Dunne

What is Chapter 7 Bankruptcy?

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy wipes out ("discharges") your debts. Chapter 7 is the bankruptcy provision most frequently used by individuals. It involves the complete liquidation of a debtor's... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,253 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,253 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering