If I file for bankruptcy can I keep my house and car, can I discharge student loans

Bankruptcy: I am in debt about 150,000 or alittle more counting my mortgage, school loans, auto loan and unsecured credit cards I feel like there is no hope in paying these off. I am paying the minimum and sometimes borrow from credit card to help. if I could file bankruptcy can I keep my house and vehicle ? and does it include school loans ? and is there an answer??
Additional information
can I file for chapter 7?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Margery Ellen Golant

Margery Ellen Golant

Contributor Level 8
Federally insured student loans are not dischargeable in bankruptcy. Credit cards normally are. Whether you can keep your house and your car depends on the exemptions in your state, and the amount of equity in either. If there is little or no equity, odds are excellent that you could keep them, but you would have to reaffirm the debts for which they are collateral.

The only way to get the full picture of what a bankruptcy proceeding would mean to you would be to consult a local bankruptcy attorney.
3 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard