If I file for Bankruptcy (13) protection does that revoke my permanent resident co-sponsorship?

I co-sponsored my mother-in-law four years ago. She wants her citizenship status so that she can retire to her own country and collect Social Security (not sure if that's possible). This disgusts me. And she's generally annoying so I'd really like to get her out of my hair. I filed for Chapter 13 bankruptcy after co-sponsoring her permanent resident application. Does that revoke my co-sponsorhip? And if so, who do I notify?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

David Nabow Soloway

David Nabow Soloway Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
You would need to consult with your bankruptcy attorney in order to determine whether your obligations under your Affidavit of Support will be discharged through your bankruptcy. Regardless of whether your obligations are discharged in bankruptcy, that will not have an impact upon your mother-in-law's valid Lawful Permanent Resident status or the timing and eligibility for her to apply to become a naturalized citizen.

Current immigration law does not prohibit people from naturalizing either because they plan to collect retirement benefits while living abroad or because they are generally annoying.

[Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not as specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

David N. Soloway
Frazier, Soloway & Poorak, PC
1800 Century Place, Suite 100
Atlanta, Georgia 30345 www.fspklaw.com
404/320-7000 1-877/232-5352 dsoloway@fspklaw.com
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard