If I file for a legal separation will I still be covered by my husband's health insurance?

Asked over 3 years ago - Sequim, WA

I also wondered if we were legally separated or divorced do I recieve his social security benfits if something happened to him providing I never remarried.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Elizabeth Rankin Powell

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If you are separated you are not divorced, so your health insurance continues unless or until a decree of dissolution is entered. If you have been married for at least 10 years, you will receive Social Security based on his earnings (if they are more than your earnings), whether you remain married to him, or get divorced from him, and it doesn't affect what he will get from social security.

    And whether or not you remarry is a whole 'nother question from a tax and benefits standpoint. Hope this helps. Elizabeth Powell

    Using Avvo does not form an attorney client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,820 answers this week

2,895 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,820 answers this week

2,895 attorneys answering