Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

If I file for a legal separation from my husband can I file as head of household?

Asked about 3 years ago - Midlothian, TX

Flag

We were married in Feb 2009 and are no longer living together. Can I file as head of household for 2009 if I file for legal separation?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered April 01, 2010 09:04. There is no legal separation in Texas. Your options for filing will be married, separate, or married, joint.

    I would consult a CPA on whether you can claim head of household.

    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary