If I file chapter 7 for all credit card debts, my family members in the same house affect bad credit scores?
Asked in San Diego, CA - 9 months
My friend told me that if I live in the same home with family members and have a lot of debts on credit cards and file chapter 7 bankruptcy, will affect my family members credit scores, is it true?
Attorney Answers (5)
3 lawyers agreed with this answer
Greenwood Village General Practice Lawyer
San Diego Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney
Saint Paul Bankruptcy Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
If one of your family members is a co-signer on one of your accounts, their credit score might be impacted by your failure to pay on that debt.
I am in San Diego and would be glad to answer any other questions you might have. Please call if I can help.
3 lawyers agreed with this answer
Staten Island Bankruptcy Attorney
San Diego Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney
Saint Paul Bankruptcy Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Dorothy G Bunce
Las Vegas Bankruptcy Attorney
4 lawyers agreed with this answer
San Diego Bankruptcy Attorney
San Diego Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney
Greenwood Village General Practice Lawyer
Saint Paul Bankruptcy Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Hope this perspective helps!
2 lawyers agreed with this answer
Greenwood Village General Practice Lawyer
Saint Paul Bankruptcy Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Only if the family member was a co-debtor will they be affected. That means that you and the other family member have joint liability as co-signers. You would get a discharge of the debt, but not them.
BW
Robert A. Stumpf
Staten Island Bankruptcy Attorney
3 lawyers agreed with this answer
San Diego Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney
Greenwood Village General Practice Lawyer
Saint Paul Bankruptcy Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Related Questions
-
Filing Ch. 7. "Charged off" bad debt question.
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 3 years ago
Received 1 answer
-
Bankruptcy - "Tools of the Trade" exemptions. (Virginia)
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 3 years ago
Received 3 answers
-
How do I write an ex parte motion to reopen a Ch. 7 bankruptcy case.
Asked in Ashburn, VA - almost 3 years ago
Received 2 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Bankruptcy legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer