If I file bankruptcy will this affect my future wife's green card application?

Asked over 1 year ago - Santa Fe, NM

I own a home with my ex-wife. I want to file bankruptcy to clear my record of the mortgage and get out of the previous marriage. I need to know if this will affect my future spouses green card application if we were to get married. What would be the best route to take? Is there a specific order in which I should do things?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The only effect a BK could have is in your ability to show enough income to be able to sponsor your new wife. That's usually not a problem, since one can always secure a co-sponsor (parent, family, sibling, friend, co-worker, etc.)

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Stephen D Aarons

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Mr Behar. You would have more responses if you had tagged this as an immigration rather than bankruptcy issue.

  3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. A prior bankruptcy of itself, should have no effect on a green card application.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Bankruptcy

Bankruptcy is a legal way for people or businesses who are no longer capable of paying back their bills to clear these debts and start over.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,890 answers this week

2,573 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,890 answers this week

2,573 attorneys answering