If I file bankruptcy will that stay an arrest warrant that I already have for me because of failure to pay a no insurance fine

Asked 12 months ago - Quincy, IL

If I file bankruptcy will that stay an arrest warrant that I already have for me because of failure to pay a no insurance fine

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Kevin Benjamin

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you file bankruptcy the automatic stay does not stop criminal matters. You have a warrant for arrest for not paying a fine or a warrant for arrest for not showing up at a citation to discover assets and failing to show for a rule to show cause?

    I am considered a "debt relief agency". I help Illinois people file for bankruptcy under the U.S. Bankruptcy Code.... more
  2. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Filing bankruptcy does not stay criminal proceedings.

  3. Marc Gregory Wagman

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No the bankruptcy stay does not apply to a criminal warrant. I.E. Criminal matters....

    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The... more

Related Topics

Bankruptcy

Bankruptcy is a legal way for people or businesses who are no longer capable of paying back their bills to clear these debts and start over.

Automatic stays in bankruptcy

Automatic stays are injunctions that prevent most forms of debt collection. They go into effect immediately upon filing for bankruptcy.

Jason Chandler Farrington

The Automatic Stay

The automatic stay is an injunction that automatically stops all lawsuits, foreclosures, garnishments, and all collection activity against a debtor the moment a bankruptcy petition is... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,680 answers this week

3,429 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,680 answers this week

3,429 attorneys answering