Expert Advice When You Need It Most

If I file bankruptcy in the next couple months. Can I still make charges on my cc account for basics like gas?

What is the time I have to have no charges on my cc accts before I can file.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 14
You should not. By doing so, you're incurring debt without the intent of paying for it--that's fraud, and could result in the debt being found to be non-dischargeable in your bankruptcy case.

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 9
In my opinion, once you determine that you are going to file bankruptcy you should stop using the credit cards that you plan on using the bankruptcy to discharge. In addition, you should not have any cash withdrawals on those same credit cards for at least 6 months prior to filing.

Disclaimer: I provide information about the law designed to help users safely cope with their own legal needs. But legal information is not the same as legal advice -- the application of law to an individual's specific circumstances. Although I go to great length to make sure my information is accurate and useful, I recommend you consult a lawyer if you want professional assurance that my information, and your interpretation of it, is appropriate to your particular situation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now