| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
If I file bankruptcy are the funds I have in a 401K plan available to creditors?
Bentley, MI
Viewed 489 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Bankruptcy / Debt
Flag as objectionable
Bankruptcy:
If I file bankruptcy are the funds I have in a 401K plan available to creditors? i am retired and am not currently employed.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Gabriel Cheong
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Note that I am not licensed to practice in your state.
Retirement accounts are safe from any bankruptcy claims. Brett D Weiss
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
No. Retirement accounts are fully exempt.
Brett Weiss brett@BankruptcyLawMaryland.com www.BankruptcyLawMaryland.com ***************************************************************** The Small Print: This response is for discussion purposes only. It isn't meant to be legal advice and you shouldn't treat it as such. If you want legal advice, speak with a local lawyer familiar with your state's laws who can review *all* of the facts and the law applicable to your situation. ***************************************************************** Margery Ellen Golant
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Bankruptcy judges do not have jurisdiction over 401k funds. These are expressly exempt from the claims of creditors in bankruptcy.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Internation Law Student Needs Advice. Previous question: Banks obligation for communications as requested. |