If I fail a drug test in the pre trial diversion program in Georgia, can I still use a drug first offenders plea?

Asked over 1 year ago - Athens, GA

Im not sure that I failed the test, but I am being called into a meeting on a non-scheduled date with my officer and the only explanation I have is its possible I failed a test. What would happen?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. John Arnold Steakley

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Lots of things COULD happen. The answer of whether you can use your FO plea is that you would still be ELIGIBLE, but FO is never guaranteed. It's not a "right." Judges can deny it.

    ↓ Mark this answer as "Helpful" or "Best Answer" if you like it. For more information, contact us at www.... more
  2. Carl Santos Cansino

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . The answer to your question is maybe. Cases where pre-trial diversion are not successfully completed are referred back to the prosecutor's office for disposition. So you would be eligible for treatment under the first offender program or perhaps even a plea under "conditional discharge." But as Mr. Steakley stated these types of plea are not guaranteed.

Related Topics

Possession of a controlled substance

Possession of a controlled substance is a drug related crime. You can be charged for having drugs on your person or in your home, vehicle, or other property.

Marijuana laws and criminal charges

Marijuana laws are federal, state, and local laws regulating the growth, distribution and possession of marijuana for both medical and recreational purposes.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,957 answers this week

2,870 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,957 answers this week

2,870 attorneys answering