If i entered with a visa but now if my statues is "unlawful status" which should i put (c)(33) or (c)(14).

Asked over 2 years ago - Norfolk, VA

I came with a visa status of; R, type B1 class B2, and it has expired in 2005. So am i in the category of c33 or c14?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Jennifer Sheethel Varughese

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . We need a bit more information but, if you're applying for the recently introduced DACA program, it would be c33.

    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational purposes and does not take the place of a consultation with an... more
  2. Lynne Rogers Feldman

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . c33. -- are you talking about a DACA filing?


    Lynne R. Feldman, Attorney at Law
    Concentrating in Immigration and Nationality Law
    2221 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 201
    San Diego, CA 92108
    phone: (619) 299-9600, facsimile: (619) 923-3277
    email: lynne@feldmanfeldman.com
    website: www.immigrateme.com

    Formerly Adjunct Professor -- Immigration law
    University of Illinois College of Law

  3. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are not in 'unlawful', but 'out of status'.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  4. Ricky Malik

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . (c)(33) if this you are filing your initial DACA

Related Topics

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

B1 business visa

B-1 visas are available for foreign workers who need to visit the US temporarily for business purposes.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,400 answers this week

3,214 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,400 answers this week

3,214 attorneys answering