If I entered into a express contract to a commission 10 % to recover post-judgments. I accepted that offer, and consideration

Asked 6 months ago - San Dimas, CA

Is the person who made the offer is in breach of contract, employer-employee?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Michael Charles Doland

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is a very unclear question.

    You get 10% to collect judgments? What breach are you referring to? Did someone not pay something?
    Is the express contract in writing?

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advice" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more
  2. A Melissa Johnson

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . More information is required to provide a meaningful response to your question. The very limited information that you provide in your post does not give facts indicative of a breach.

  3. Zack Broslavsky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to specify what breach you are referring to. Did the person who make the offer fail to fulfill any of its terms?

  4. Patrick John Phillips

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You may want to consider re-wording your question. It is very unclear what you are asking or even what's going on.

    This answer is a general interpretation of the law and is not fact specific to your case. Likewise it does not... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now