If I enter into a Domestic Partnership, can collectors go after the house my future DP purchased?

Asked about 2 years ago - Sacramento, CA

My girlfriend and I want to enter into a domestic partnership at some point in the near future. She recently purchased a house. I have collections after me and am not on the deed of the house, or the loan. If I get sued, can they go after the house that she purchased before we entered into the Domestic Partnership? Will that be considered community property? What if she puts me on the deed? Thank you!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael John Apicella

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . After you enter into a domestic partnership, your creditors can reach both your separate and your community property to satisfy any debt that you are found legally liable to pay.

    The act of entering into a domestic partnership will not by itself cause the house to be characterized as community property. However, once you enter into a domestic partnership, any contribution by either party to the house (unless you have a "pre-domestic partnership agreement") can create a community interest, to be divided the dissolution of the partnership.

    It would be best for you to hire a local family law lawyer to discuss this matter in more detail. You and your partner should discuss a pre-domestic partnership agreement to protect assets.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,430 answers this week

3,162 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,430 answers this week

3,162 attorneys answering