Skip to main content

If I employ an immigrant, what documents to I need to prove that they are legal?

Brooklyn, NY |

I'm starting a small business, and don't want to get in trouble for hiring people who are in the United States illegally.


.


.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. You need to fill out a form I-9 for every employee, citizen or not. Go to the USCIS website and find the instructions for form I-9

    Wolf W. Kaufmann
    Southern California Immigration Attorney
    www.wolfklaw.com
    951-710-3250

    No client-attorney relationship is being created by this posting. Please contact an attorney with questions about your case.


  2. TO find out, click here

    http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=e8e31921c6898210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=e8e31921c6898210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD

    If you "like" this answer, please visit our website www.immigrate2usa.com

    Neil I Fleischer (513) 977-4209 www.immigrate2usa.com Note: Neil Fleischer is an attorney licensed in the State of Ohio The below answer is provided for informational use only. One should not act or refrain to act solely based on the information provided. No attorney/client relationship is created unless an Agreement is signed by the attorney and the client. Best regards, Neil Neil I Fleischer The Fleischer Law Firm, LLC 917 Main Street Cincinnati, Ohio 45202-1314 Direct telephone: 513 977 4209 nfleischer@immigrate2usa.com Enjoy our Blog at http://immigrate2usa.blogspot.com/


  3. You would need to complete Form I-9for each employee and make sure that they have valid work authorization. Valid work authorization must be unexpired documents such as a U.S. passport, Green Card, Employment Authorization Document etc. Form I-9 provides an extensive list of acceptable documentation.